My contract from a working agency and company was terminated and i was given no warning?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My contract from a working agency and company was terminated and i was given no warning?

So I was working for this company
through a agency for about 8 or 9
months and I work through the whole
week however Thursday I received a call
from the agency of course I couldn’t
call back and when I did they were
close for the rest of the day. So
knowing on Friday that I wouldn’t go to
work because I had a doctor appointment
I received a call from the agency to
find out I was no longer needed and was
terminated apperantly the company raids
I had a additute and I’m no longer
allow to be in the building and I’m to
return my id to the agency and pick up
my check there too. Any reason why I
wasn’t warned? Or told? What action of
mine displayed hostile behavior? If it
was my expression of speech aren’t they
violating my constitutional rights?
Please I need help with advice and
guidance? Thank you.

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibited your termintion without notice? Did your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your discharge was legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes dismissing an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption