If my father named my wife as executrix and sole heir of all of his property, does it need to go to probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father named my wife as executrix and sole heir of all of his property, does it need to go to probate?

My wife’s father will states that he does “give, devise, and bequeath all of the rest, residue, and remainder of my estate, both real, and personal and wherever situate to my daughter per stirpes, and not per capita”. When he died, my wife was co-owner with survivorship of the house he lived in, however there were also three very small undeveloped parcels of land 2 in one state and 1 in another state that her name was not attached to. The lawyer who wrote the Will is now telling us that the estate has to go to probate in both states. Why, if he left her all real and personal property?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The house in New York with survivorship rights passed to your wife automatically and does not need to go through probate.  But in order for her to be able to claim inheritance rights the court must appoint her as the executrix and allow her to transfer the property in the other state as well as "marshall" (collect) all the other assets.  An ancillary proceeding must be held in the other state to transfer the property there.  The lawyer is correct.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption