What will happen if I did not complete my community service by the deadline ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I did not complete my community service by the deadline ?

It was suppose to be completed by March 30th I
believe and I’ve still or completed it. Will I go to jail?

Asked on May 12, 2016 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

By not finishing your community service by the deadline as ordered by the judge, this means that you have failed to successfully complete your sentence which puts you in contempt of court. Consequently, you can be fined and/or jailed. It is up to the judge's discretion. Much will depend on your reason for not finishing and your past criminal history record, if any.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be up to the discretion of the judge whether to give you a jail sentence and/or a fine for failure to  complete community service by the deadline.
The judge could also determine that you are in contempt of court for not timely completing community service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption