Who has rights over my car?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has rights over my car?

This isn’t so much an accident but something dealing with my car. Around 2 years ago, I put my car in a shop not to far from my town and I was out of state at the time trying to relocate and find a job. I left the car there and figured my dad would pick it up since me and him both knew the shop was trying to squeeze up for a repair that wasnt really needed and I knew they were wrong plus they lost my only key to the car. Since it was left there my dad paid the storage fee and he’s saying that legally the car is his since he paid the fee even though the cars title is in my name same with tag. I’m just wondering if this is a real law or some bull he made up to scare me to pay a title payment on another vehicle we have.

Asked on April 7, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your father is 100% wrong: voluntarily paying (choosing to pay, when you had no legal obligation to pay) fees or costs for another does not give you any right to their property. It does not even give the person a right to reimbursement, since you cannot obligate another to reimburse you unless they agreed in advance to do it. In the law's eyes, your father chose to gift you the storage fees and doing so gives him no rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption