If my father left something to me in his Will but the person in charge ofhis estate never informed me, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father left something to me in his Will but the person in charge ofhis estate never informed me, what do I do?

I know what was left because I looked up the will in the state records but I was a minor at the time of his death.(I’m an adult now) I believed she just took the money and other assets for herself but I have no money for a lawyer so is there anything I can do?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would need to file an action against her but besides the legal work I am afraid of the statute of limitations issue.  I would contact the Georgia legal aid and your local bar association bout a free consultation.  Bring a copy of the Will and the entire Court file.  She should have filed an accounting and there should be a signed order as to where the money was placed for you if you were a minor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption