How do I set a trust for my children with an account that was opened specifically for that reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I set a trust for my children with an account that was opened specifically for that reason?

Also, I am having trouble depositing a check that I received for my husband because it is made out to the estate of. There is no estate and i am not financially able to pay for a laywer.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get the help that you need where you cannot afford an attorney is to go down to your local legal aid clinic and see if someone there can assist you in establishing the drafting of the trust. Once done, you need to fund the trust by establishing a bank account and the like in the name of the trust.

I suggest that as to the check that you call the person that issued it that it is being sent back by you and a new check issued to you be issued for the amount. Keep a copy of the letter and check for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption