What to do if my sister is accusing me of taking out a credit card under my father’s name and running up a balance on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister is accusing me of taking out a credit card under my father’s name and running up a balance on it?

I never requested the card, my father did on his own without my knowledge but she thinks I did it.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the situation that you have written about is for you, your sister and father to have a face to face meeting to try and resolve the situation and claims against you. Potentially your father will set the record straight on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption