Is it OK for a guardian of light em to forward email questions that I sent her to the party I’m in a custody battle with

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK for a guardian of light em to forward email questions that I sent her to the party I’m in a custody battle with

The guardian is basically telling everything to the other party I don’t think that’s right

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is hard for me to answer your question because in your question you fail to state what questions the "guardian ad litem" is e mailing to other people with respect to you. Assuming the "guardian ad litem's" answers are in conjunction with the guardian's responsibility in the matter you are writing about (presumably a court matter) there should be nothing wrong as to what is being done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption