If my father is owed money and has a promissory note, when he dies doI get to collect the debt or does it have to be specified in his Will or the note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father is owed money and has a promissory note, when he dies doI get to collect the debt or does it have to be specified in his Will or the note?

Asked on August 11, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your father passes without assigning his interests in an unpaid promissory note by way of a written document, the unpaid promissory note becomes and asset of his estate to be distributed in accordance with his wishes in a written will or trust as the beneficiaries.

If the promissory note is unpaid at his death, but not yet due, then the beneficiary under the will or trust becomes the owner of the document for future payment.

If the promissory note is being paid on a monthly basis at your father's passing, the estate receives the payments as they come in to be placed in an interest bearing account for the beneficiaries of the estate.

If the person owing on the promissory note has failed to adhere to the payment terms when your father passes and a legal action is a viable solution to collect upon the unpaid note, then the representative of the estate most likely would bring an action to collect upon the note for the beneficiaries of your father's estate.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption