Can an officer search me or my vehicle due to the fact I was driving on a suspended license and there was no illegal item in view?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer search me or my vehicle due to the fact I was driving on a suspended license and there was no illegal item in view?

I got pulled over for a traffic stop but I’m not on parole or probation.

Asked on February 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even if a traffic stop is legitimate, a warrantless vehicle search incident to arrest is not permitted. That is unless it’s reasonable to believe that the arrestee might access the vehicle at the time of the search (apparently meaning that the arrestee is unsecured and within reach of the vehicle) or it’s reasonable to believe that the vehicle contains evidence of the offense of arrest.

Based on the limited facts presented, it's hard to advise further. At this point you should consult directy with a criminal defense lawyer in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption