If my employer said that I am get paid at the end of every work week and yet he still has not paid me from the previous week, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer said that I am get paid at the end of every work week and yet he still has not paid me from the previous week, is that legal?

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal, but there may not be much you can do about it IF he is going to pay you, just late: that's because by the time any complaint to the Labor Dept. or any lawsuit for the pay (e.g. in small claims court) would be heard, if the employer pays you in, say, another week or so, the issue would be moot--you'd have been paid long before the matter came up. And once you've been paid, since the matter is resolved, the complaint or case would be dismissed.
That doesn't mean to not contact the Labor Dept. and see if they will help you; or if they won't, to not start the ball rolling on a lawsuit--but it is a caution that if the employer does pay, just late, there's little that can be done as a practical matter.
Of course, a good first step is to just talk to your employer and see if he'll explain what happened and commit to when he'll pay you. If you can't get an acceptable answer, looking for a new job may also be in order--if he didn't pay once and has no good excuse for why, maybe he will not pay again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption