If I haven’t been paid in 3 weeks, what can I do about it and what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t been paid in 3 weeks, what can I do about it and what are my options?

Asked on January 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details here, however as a general rule, you can do o1 of 2 things in this situation. You can either sue your employer in small claims court for all amounts due you; if you win your case then you can also be reimbursed for the filing fees. Or you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption