What should I do if my former employer has owed me 3 checks for the last 2 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my former employer has owed me 3 checks for the last 2 months?

I was a sale associated with the company but after not being paid and being treated bad by the managers, I quit.

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You write that are no longer working there. In that case, likely the most straightforward and quickest way to get the money they owe you (since if you did work but were not paid, they have to pay you, even if you're not there anymore) would be to sue them in small claims court. (Small claims court hears cases faster than other courts.) If you act as your own attorney, or "pro se," you will also save money on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption