What is my obligation to share lottery winnings if my husband and I are separated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation to share lottery winnings if my husband and I are separated?

I moved out of NC to WA. My husband and I have been separated for 1 1/2 years. Since we are separated and not divorced, do I have to pay him half?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question is going to be based upon the "status" of your separation: did you enter in to a separation agreement of some sort or was one ordered by the court?  If you just left - or even if you agreed amicably to separate - you are still legally married so your assets are legally intertwined. I would strongly urge you to go and seek legal counsel as soon as you can on this matter.  Your intention to love separate and apart and to not be financially intertwined over the last year and a half may be relevant here and it may not be.  How the courts hav dealt with it in other cases may matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption