If my divorce papers don’t saying anything about my moving out of state with my son, can I?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce papers don’t saying anything about my moving out of state with my son, can I?

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as you don't have any restrictions in the order, then you can move with your child.  Some orders do have notice provisions to the other spouse-- i.e. to tell them within a certain number of days.  If so, you do need to comply with those provisions.  Many orders also have contingent visitation schedules when one parent moves a certain distance away-- you need to start reviewing these and begin making plans with the other parent to see how and if the other parent is going to proceed with visits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption