If my 12 month lease was terminated after 6 months because the owner said they were moving back to town, how long do they actually have to move in?

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 12 month lease was terminated after 6 months because the owner said they were moving back to town, how long do they actually have to move in?

We were served with notice to evict papers and given 30 days to move. We moved out on 3/12 and handed over the keys on 3/15. The house is still empty. I am wondering how long the owners have to move back before I can take further action, if any. Also, if they let their adult daughter and her family move in instead of them, is there is any action that I can take?

Asked on March 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok, ok, ok.  Now, you need to see an attorney as soon as you can here.  Someone needs to read your lease for you.  Generally speaking, it is a binding contract as between parties and your landlord can not just send you a 30 days notice to vacate. Leases can only be terminated for valid reasons under the law and generally speaking you have to either agree to terminate the lease and execute an agreement to that fact or the courts can render it terminated. I think that you were too compliant and that you thought your landlord could do what they wanted here but unless you agreed to it I do not think that it was correct.  Really, get help here.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption