If I’m listed as a beneficiary in my uncle’s Will and it states that my college tuition will be paid for, can the trustee refuse to pay on the grounds that I have already graduated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m listed as a beneficiary in my uncle’s Will and it states that my college tuition will be paid for, can the trustee refuse to pay on the grounds that I have already graduated?

The appointed trustee is refusing to pay, states that they need not pay since I graduated college before my uncle’s death.

Asked on June 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Basedupon what you have written about, the trustee seems correct in his or her assessment of what the trust states. However, should you return to school for more education then it seems that you would be entitled to have this new education paid for out of your uncle's trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption