Will I lose my daughter if I leave her father?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I lose my daughter if I leave her father?

I work full-time and her father is at home all the time on disability.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Leaving someone will not have you lose your daughter, as long as you are not abusive or placing her in an unsafe environment. If you leave and wish for a divorce, there should be no problem with you being able to have complete custody of your child should the child wish the same, should you be able to provide sufficient support for your child and be able to have her in a safe environment. You may consider consulting with a family law attorney about the outcome you seek and how best to get this with petitioning the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption