Can probation call me at random to appear at the probation department and give a random drug/alcohol urine screening?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can probation call me at random to appear at the probation department and give a random drug/alcohol urine screening?

I am on state interim probation and have drug/alcohol screening provisions. My probation officer also does house visits where I am screened for drugs/alcohol.

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  To respond properly to your question, I would need to know the full details of your situation.  I would review your legal case or cases with you and provide advice and counsel to you. I certainly recommend that you immediately confer privately with an attorney of your choosing. I suggest that you make several telephone calls in choosing an attorney to help you, because you want to feel comfortable with the attorney, as well as feel a sense of trust and confidence.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption