If married when the baby was conceived but divorced when the baby is born, who has the right to pick the child’s first name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If married when the baby was conceived but divorced when the baby is born, who has the right to pick the child’s first name?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the facts of your question where you carried the child to term and are now divorced from the baby's father, if their is an impasse between the parents in the naming of the child, the mother gets to make the final decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption