Definition question: Within a will, treat coin collection as cash or personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Definition question: Within a will, treat coin collection as cash or personal property?

Will states Person A receives ALL personal property. Goes on to exclude only cash, stocks, and bonds, which are to be liquidated and divided between persons A & B (90%=A,10%=B). Among the personal property are several collections, including a coin collection. All personal property located in residence. Coins kept in collection fashion (coin holders, and so on) as opposed to coffee cans full of coins, piggy banks, etc. No other relevant details. Should coin collection be “treated” as cash and liquidated or should it go to Person A as personal property? Thanks in advance for your help!

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If it is as you describe, a coin collection will be treated as personal property and should go to Person A.  Coin collections, like stamp collections, have a value beyond face value and are usually worth more.  For that reason, it should not be regarded as cash and liquidated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption