Can a16 year old live with a 22 year old friend with both parent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a16 year old live with a 22 year old friend with both parent’s permission?

My mother recently ran into some financial issues and is now living with her boyfriend’s parents in the next town over. I’m a junior in high school and would like to remain in my school. The stay is supposed to be temporary until my mom can get back on her feet. My parent’s have joint custody and are both okay with me living here as long as I am responsible about it. (good grades/attendance, no trouble with the law, etc.) Can my mom get in trouble for me living here? My friend is also a girl.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is written permission for you to reside with a twenty-two year old person by your parents due to the circumstances that you are writing about there is nothing impermissible under the law as to such. My concern is that the female that you are residing with is relatively young, is an adult and you are a minor. Hopefully the twenty-two (22) year old friend that you have written about is solely a friend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption