I need to file for full custody of my teenage daughter but she lives in another state then I do, how hard would it be to go through the process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to file for full custody of my teenage daughter but she lives in another state then I do, how hard would it be to go through the process?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I know this isn't the answer that you were looking for but: it depends.  Did a court ever make a custody determination in CA?  How long has she been in the other state? 

California will have continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the case if custody was originally decided in CA--and some other factors are satisfied such as one parent remaining in CA.

If CA has no jurisdiction then you would most likely need to retain an attorney in that other state. 

If you are in Ventura or Los Angeles County, feel free to contact me.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption