If I was to file bankruptcy would that eliminate a civil lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to file bankruptcy would that eliminate a civil lawsuit?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Ganette Genetti / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Filing for bankruptcy does not eliminate a civil lawsuit.  Depending on the nature of the lawsuit, a stay (temporary hold) on legal proceedings may be in order, but that is only in certain circumstances.  In order to "eliminate" a lawsuit, there must be grounds for dismissal.  You should seek the advice of an attorney to see what your legal options are for defending a lawsuit.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption