My spouse owes back child support and the state put a levy on my account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My spouse owes back child support and the state put a levy on my account?

She is an authorized user, however, they do garnish her paycheck, Now I can’t pay my bills cause all our money is frozen. This has nothing to do with me. We did not see this coming; we never a phone call or a letter. Is this right? Why not just freeze her check? Also, I’m also off on workmans comp due to broke foot so bills are very tight.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states, marital or joint accounts are subject to a levy by a judgment creditor if the judgment is against one spouse or the other. This is what apparently happened in your matter. I suggest that you may wish to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of consumer law to discuss the best way to resolve the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption