What to do if I was arrested for possesion and less than 2.5 grams of marijuana after my girlfriend accidentally rear-ended another vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested for possesion and less than 2.5 grams of marijuana after my girlfriend accidentally rear-ended another vehicle?

We were pulling into a parking lot. Damage was minimum and my girlfriend exchange information. We parked in the parking lot to take a nap. We had drive from a distance for a music festival the night before and were both exhausted from not sleeping and dancing the night before. Can police search your vehicle for reason only that taking a half hour nap in the car in a parking lot is suspicious? We were trying to do the right thing by pulling over so she could continue driving safely. We were randomly searched and now have charges.

Asked on May 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if the search was possibly illegal and file a motion to supress the evidence obtained from the possible illegal search. The attorney would be able to give you options as to how you can resolve the matter you have written about absent going to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption