Show up pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Show up pay

If I work for only 2 hours is my
employer entitled to pay me 4 hours?? I
live in Arizona.

Asked on August 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An hourly employee must be paid for all time actually worked, so if you worked two hours, you must be paid for two hours. Neither federal nor your state's law has any minimum (i.e. they are not required to pay you for four hours)--that is, you are simply paid for the actual hours worked. (You employer may voluntarily choose to pay you more, but that is up to them; you can't make them pay you for more time than you worked.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption