If I testify against a former employer, do I have immunity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I testify against a former employer, do I have immunity?

I’ve been asked by a state attorney general to testify against a company I worked
for. The company took many people’s money and then did not deliver on their
services. I was the actual person who physically collected checks. I was also
burned by the company who did not pay my remaining paychecks.

If I testify against the company, will I be immune from any consequences even
though I was a participant?

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do NOT automatically get immunity when you testify against someone else; you only get immunity if the prosecutor specifically agrees (in writing!) to give you immunity in exchange for your testimony. (You've probably seen this on police, etc. shows, where the defendant bargains for immunity.) You have to make sure immunity is specifically offered and given to you; otherwise, as the saying goes, anything you say can and will be used against you. Hire a defense attorney to negotiate this with the authorities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption