How long do I hold property that a person bought from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I hold property that a person bought from me?

I advertised a dining room glass table and chairs on Craigslist. A woman came by, liked it, and bought it from me. When she came to pick it up, against my advise she and 2other women attempted to carry it out (too heavy). In the process they broke the glass and demanded she money back. I refused as I had repeatedly told them it would be too heavy for them. They threatened to take me to small claims court. However, it has been exactly a year since this happened and I have not heard from this women, until 2 weeks ago. Now she wants to make arrangements to pick up the table.  I said okay but she has never responded.

Asked on February 21, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sounds a bit odd that she would wait an entire year to come back and claim the set.  I can imagine what an inconvenience that it must be to hold it this long.  But I think that you are in a tough spot.  If she already paid for the dining room set then if you did anything that would compromise her ownership you could be sued for conversion.  Do you have anything other than an e-mail address?  Her home address possibly?  You need to send her a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested advising that if she does not take it by a certain date you ill put it in storage in her name and at her expense.  And go on to Craigslist and see if there is any way you can get help from them, although I doubt it.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption