if I signed a paper saying i would be an informent and now decided otherwise what are my legal rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I signed a paper saying i would be an informent and now decided otherwise what are my legal rights

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The consequences depend on whether you signed that paper as part of a cooperation agreement with the prosecution by which you would get leniency for an existing charge against you in exchange for truthful testimony.  If so, be careful before you reneg in that the authorities could go so far as to prosecute you to the fullest extent on the existing charge.  Furthermore, even if you have already been sentenced under a cooperation agreement, you could be hauled before the judge and resentenced to the maximum.   Caution!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption