paid a lawyer over 25 yrs ago on a case never got it resolve now can;t get back into my medical feild.also trying to get sponge.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

paid a lawyer over 25 yrs ago on a case never got it resolve now can;t get back into my medical feild.also trying to get sponge.

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't give any specifics I can't say for sure whether or not expungement will be available to you.  Here's a link that will explain what exactly expungement is, who is eligible, and the procedure for obtaining it.  It's alot of paperwork so you'll probably want to hire an attorney to help you.

http://lawdigest.uslegal.com/expungement-of-criminal-records/general/6549/

Good luck.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid you can forget about the lawyer from 25 years ago and the money you paid.  It is far too late to go back into that now.  I'm not a South Carolina lawyer, but without even doing any research, I'm quite sure you can't start a malpractice or breach of contract suit for that at this point, because of the statute of limitations.

Expungement may be possible for you, though.  You would need to get a copy of the judgment of conviction, which should be available from the court clerk for a small fee, if you don't still have one.  The process differs somewhat, in different states, and some additional information would be needed, so you should talk to an attorney in your area, who can handle this for you.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption