If we bought some land 22 years ago and the original owner kept the mineral rights, did these mineral rights revert to us after 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we bought some land 22 years ago and the original owner kept the mineral rights, did these mineral rights revert to us after 10 years?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would urge you to speak with a mineral rights attorney in your area and bring a copy of the contract of sale of the land.  In Texas, mineral rights are separate and apart from land surface property rights.  it is my understanding that they can be severed from surface rights - as they were in your purchase contract for the property - and do not expire or revert to the land surface owner ever.  They can be maintained for a lifetime and may be passed on to heirs and assigns.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption