If I quit my current job where I am receiving workmans comp benefits for a job related injury, can I take another job with a different employer doing something else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my current job where I am receiving workmans comp benefits for a job related injury, can I take another job with a different employer doing something else?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Timothy David Belt / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can quit your current job for a different job.  This will not affect your right to medical coverage under workers' compensation, but may have an affect on your wage loss benefits.  If you have a lawyer, you should talk to them.  If you do not have a lawyer, you should discuss the implications with a lawyer before making this decision.

Timothy D. Belt, Esquire / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can quit your current job for a different job.  This will not affect your right to medical coverage under workers' compensation, but may have an affect on your wage loss benefits.  If you have a lawyer, you should talk to them.  If you do not have a lawyer, you should discuss the implications with a lawyer before making this decision.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you can quit your position depite the fact you are receiving worker's compensation benefits and work for another employer doing another type of work. You need to be aware that the carrier may claim that the new type of work shows that the injuries that you sustained are not nearly as bad as they are to warrant the benefits you are getting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption