How can I pursue my rights and get legal help if my husband putting financial restrictions on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I pursue my rights and get legal help if my husband putting financial restrictions on me?

My husband wants a devorce, and I don’t. We have 3 small children and have been married for 12 years (Califronia). I don’t work. He’s been closing accounts and moving money around, as well as liquidating assets for bogus reasons. Recently, he cancelled my credit card accounts. I’m not overspending, whereas he is. He has incurred $20 00 dept with personal expences, but refuses to pay for preschool and house improvements. How can I get a good lawer, since most ask for a retainer up front to represent me, and I don’t have the money? How can I ensure that I will get fair spousal and child support?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here is a place for you to start: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/lowcost/qa-flf.htm#whatis. This is the California Courts Self-Help Center regarding Family Law Facilitators.

Family law facilitators are lawyers with experience in family law who work for the superior court in your county to help parents and children involved in family law cases with child, spousal, and partner support problems. They can also help you fill out forms and refer you to agencies and services that can help you and your children.

Given your situation, I strongly suggest you try to find a lawyer since family law facilitators are independent and do not represent you in your divorce. Perhaps they can recommend an attorney for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption