What is the natural order of succession for beneficiaries in Massachusetts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the natural order of succession for beneficiaries in Massachusetts?

I have two divorced parents. Each parent has remarried so that I have two stepparents. I also have a paternal half-sister and living maternal grandparents. I’d like to know, in the absence of my naming any beneficiaries, if I were to designate 100 of my life insurance to my mother, and if she were no longer living, would the money go to my stepfather, or would it go to my father? And if my mother, stepfather, and father were no longer living, would my stepmother, half sister, or grandparents receive the money thereafter? Thank you

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So I think what you are doing is a bit of estate planning, which is great, but a little more involved then you would get here, sice I can not see what your assets are. If you die without a Will then the intestacy laws in the state apply, and I will give you a ling to the statute below.  However, if you are going to write a Will then that statute does not apply, and you can leave whatever you want to whome ever you want - mostly.  You can not disinherit a spouse (they have a right to elect against estate) and you can generally disinherit a child but must do so with specific language that the case law has required.  Step parents are not blood relatives and do not inherit from an estate unless they adopted you. Good luck.
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartII/TitleII/Chapter190B/ArticleII


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption