Can an employee be suspended without pay and not have it be in writing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be suspended without pay and not have it be in writing?

Would that be considered job abandonment?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if it may be counter to most labor labor laws. Normally the best place to check issues dealing with this form of work is to check your employee manual or handbook and see what it mentions regarding such matters.  After that, check with your state labor department and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Ultimately, it would be not be considered job abandonmnt but may be considered some form of retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption