IfI lose a small claims case, canI be forced to pay the defendant’s legal costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI lose a small claims case, canI be forced to pay the defendant’s legal costs?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Ling Dai / The Dai Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer is it depends. In a breach of contract case in Texas, if you have either a contract specifying attorney's fees recovery from the opposing side or per statute, the winner may recover attorney's fees from the loser. However, this will be in the judge's discretion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption