What to do if my husband bought a custom suit that doesn’t fit even after alterations and the sellers are refusing to refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband bought a custom suit that doesn’t fit even after alterations and the sellers are refusing to refund?

At the time of purchase their website stated that if we were not satisfied with the suit they would refund 100% of the money. When we told them we wanted our money back they refused and promptly removed the verbiage from their website stating they will refund money. Luckily I got a screen shot of their website before they deleted their refund policy. What is our recourse?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the seller of the suit that you bought made a representation of a refund of 100% of the money paid, and your husband is not satisfied, then he should be entitled to a complete refund of the amount paid.

I would write the seller of the suit that you will return the suit in light of the website that you have a copy of in exchange for the money paid. Keep a copy of the letter for future use.

If you get a response that is unacceptable, your recourse is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption