How do we divide living arrangements while going thru divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we divide living arrangements while going thru divorce

I am angry and drinking heavily cause of our
marriage situation and living in separate room we
have kids and I had fight with my 22 year old son last
night verbal but wife trying to get restraining order
but I’m on mortgage so do I have to leave house?

Asked on September 3, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is admirable that you recognize that you are having issues and you are seeking help.  It is a step in the right direction. If your wife files for a temporary restraining order you will be forbidden from being in the house and there will be a hearing on its finality.  Being on the mortgage won't matter.  Perhaps it is time you leave voluntarily so that you can salvage your relationships, especially with your son. He should not be in the middle of anything. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption