IfI leave the state while on probation, what are the chances of my being extradited back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI leave the state while on probation, what are the chances of my being extradited back?

I am a 21-year old male and am currently on felony probation (Prop 36) for possession of a controlled substance. I have 4 open cases for possession, all prop 36 cases. This will be my fifth violation for not complying. What are the chances of me going to prison once I do get picked up? I currently still have not served any time in county.

Asked on March 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When I first read this question I thought that you were worried about finding out that you had an open warrant and what you should do to resolve it.  But in thinking it over I get the feeling that you are asking advice because you wish to avoid prosecution and you want to get information on the extradition in order to do so.  No attorney can give you "advice" or "guidance" in that direction. It would be unethical.  So may I suggest that you get a good lawyer, face the music and get yourself in to a really good program to straighten out your life.  You are way too young to be in this predicament and you have the rest of your life ahead of you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption