What to do when husband has committed polygamy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when husband has committed polygamy?

Scenario I be been married 15 years to find out
husband never divorced 1st wife. What are my
rights? What to do with home we purchased
together?

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, legally a person can only have one spouse at a time. Since your husband was still married to his "first" wife at the time that you married him, your "marriage" is null and void in the eyes of the law. This means that it is as if it never happened. Accordingly, while there is no need for a divorce you may want to file for an annulment as this will help clarify the legal staus of your joint assets, etc. At this point, I would advise you to consult directly with a local divorce attorney who can best advise you further as to specific state law after reviewing all of the detail of your case.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption