What to do about a court date from a domestic violence warrant that was placed on me back in 2005?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a court date from a domestic violence warrant that was placed on me back in 2005?

I was pulled over in MD and they ran my name saying that I had a warrant from PA. I did not know that there was a warrant. This girl I was seeing completely made up this case about hitting her. So cops believed her and they put out a warrant on me. I have a preliminary hearing coming up in June and was wondering since this case is old, will I face any jail time? I have a clean record with no priors. I never been in trouble before so this is all new to me. Can somebody help?

Asked on March 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an attorney in Pennsylvania that you hire for this appearance.  If in fact this girl fabricated the entire event and fled a complaint, you have got to fight it tooth and nail.  And you need someone on your side to do so.  The courts take domestic violence cases very seriously and if you are convicted it could be a terrible mark on your record (some states do not allow for expungement of these type of cases from your record no matter how many years pass).  Your clean record will be a plus for you and finding the complaining witness after all this time may be a plus, as people move or disappear.  Get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption