Can the co-signer of a car loan be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the co-signer of a car loan be sued?

If a driver is at fault of an auto accident and is being sued, can the co-signer of the car loan also be sued?

Asked on July 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Co-signing a loan, *as long as* you are not also on the title (i.e. not also an owner of the car) does not make you liable for accidents. A vehicle's owner or co-owner can be held liable, even when not driving; but if all you do is co-sign or guaranty a loan, then you are not responsible for the vehicle--only for loan payment (so you could be sued by the lender, if your child does not pay). Just make sure you are not on the title of the car. (And make sure your child has adequate insurance anyway; insurance is the first line of defense against car accident liability.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption