If I have rental reimbursement on my auto policy, am I eligible for a rental car after a auto colision accient, if I do not have collision coverage on my auto policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have rental reimbursement on my auto policy, am I eligible for a rental car after a auto colision accient, if I do not have collision coverage on my auto policy?

I had an accident May 31, 2018 without collision coverage. However, I have rental

reimbursement coverage and I am being told that I am not eligible for a rental because I do not have collision coverage. Is this accurate?

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the exact terms of your policy, such as the rental reimbursement section of the policy. An insurance policy is a contract: contracts are enforced according to their plain terms, soyou are entitled to whatever benefits, in whatever circucumstances, the policy itself states you get--and no other or additional benefits. If by the terms of your policy, you must have collision coverage for the rental reimbursement, then they do not need to provide you the reimbursement; but if under the terms of the policy, you can get rental reimbursement now, they must provde it, and if they don't, you could sue them for "breach of contract" for violating their contractual or policy obligations.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the exact terms of your policy, such as the rental reimbursement section of the policy. An insurance policy is a contract: contracts are enforced according to their plain terms, soyou are entitled to whatever benefits, in whatever circucumstances, the policy itself states you get--and no other or additional benefits. If by the terms of your policy, you must have collision coverage for the rental reimbursement, then they do not need to provide you the reimbursement; but if under the terms of the policy, you can get rental reimbursement now, they must provde it, and if they don't, you could sue them for "breach of contract" for violating their contractual or policy obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption