Can I fly within the US with a bench warrant out for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fly within the US with a bench warrant out for my arrest?

Have a bench warrant out for not attending court for a DUI.

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Not all airlines check the names of passengers against criminal databases for domestic flights regarding outstanding warrants. This is due to the fact that these databases are large and tedious, to perform such checks would be a huge time/financial undertaking. That having been said, while it would be challenging to perform database checks for domestic flights, international flights are a different matter; databases are typically checked. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption