What to do if I’m going through a divorce and my father owns firearms that are in my care that he wants them back but my wife removed them and will not let me know where they are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m going through a divorce and my father owns firearms that are in my care that he wants them back but my wife removed them and will not let me know where they are?

He woulf like to get them back and has documentation on them. My wife has gone outside the divorce mandate; these firearms should not be part of division of assets.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your wife could be facing criminal action for doing this. In most (if not all) jurisdictions, she must be licensed to possess firearms. You can contact the police regarding this situation. Additionally, she has taken another's proprty that was in your care. Accordingly, she could face charges for theft and/or criminal conversion. This, in addition to civil liability, for taking this property. However, before getting the police involved, possibly you'll want to discuss this whole situation directly with a local attoreny. If they send your wife a letter, they might well be qble to convince her that returning the guns ASAP is in her best interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption