If I’m the primary ona car loan, can I take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the primary ona car loan, can I take it?

My girlfriend left me for somone else. Her car is in my name with her as the co-signer. Can I just go and take the car if I make the payments.

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, I can understand how you must feel right now and that you must want to do whatever you can to make her life miserable, but just going and taking the car is not the best idea here.  I don't think that you really want the car.  And I would even suggest that you send a letter to her requesting that she refinance the vehicle and that you wish to be taken off the title as well.  If she defaults on the loan then you will be on the hook and you may not even know it until it is too late.  If she does not respond to you ten seek help from an attorney to write the letter and tell her to either refinance or that you wish the car returned to you as the legal owner.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption