If I have liability only in and someone steals and totals my car, will my insurance cover it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have liability only in and someone steals and totals my car, will my insurance cover it?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your liability coverage will not cover your own vehicle, even though it was stolen and totaled by another. Liability coverage protects you (to the limits of the policy) from liability for injuries or property damage which you cause to others; it does not reimburse or compensate you for damage to your own vehicle, regardless of who or what caused it. This is why it is important to have collission and theft insurance on your vehicle. You could sue the thief, if you  know who it is and believe he/she has income or assets to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption