What to do if the apartment that we rented was not in move-in condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the apartment that we rented was not in move-in condition?

We are college students that rented a 3-bedroom apartment for the school year. We paid $2,095 per person. When we got to the apartment the carpet, oven, bathroom, walls and vents were not clean. We then noticed holes in the walls and now we have received a letter stating that we owe another $20 per person for garbage. I am wondering what does or did the $2,095 per person pay for? We have to pay electric, water and internet bills.

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about with respect to the unit you rented, you should not have moved into the into the unit based upon the condition that you have written about. Rather, you should have made the landlord have the unit clean as a condition of move in.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the landlord about the poor conditions of the rental on move in and document the meeting with a follow up letter keeping a copy of such for future use and need. Given the fact that you have moved in, I doubt that the landlord will rectify the problems after the fact for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption