Can I as a parent file for a court appointed guardianship of my minor daughter’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I as a parent file for a court appointed guardianship of my minor daughter’s estate?

I am being told that I have to appoint someone else, she is 16 years old and was left an insurance policy by a recently deceased aunt. How do I handle this situation?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a custodial parent with respect to your minor child's estate where she was designated as the beneficiary of an insurance policy of her recently deceased aunt, you can file with the court a petition to be appointed as her guardian ad litem for an order issued by the court where the insurance payment would be placed in a blocked account for her until she reaches a certain age.

I suggest that you may wish to consult further with an attorney that practices in the area of Wills and trusts to assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption